SITA'14 - 9th International Conference on Intelligent Systems:
Theories and Applications

07-08 May 2014, Rabat, Morocco

The special issue is now online. You can see the issue by clicking IJCSA published issues vl2I1, 2015


Programme

Day 1 : Wednesday May 7th, 2014

Time

Room

Program Schedule

8:00 - 9:00

Hall Bibliothèque

 Registration

9:00 - 9:30

Amphi Principal

 Opening Ceremony

9:30 - 10:30

Amphi Principal

 Keynote by Dr. Peter Richtarik, University of Edinburgh
Title: Randomized methods for big data optimization: How to climb a hill in a billion dimensional world using a coin and a compass and count the steps before departure

10:30 - 11:00

Hall Bibliothèque

 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

ROOM 1
ROOM 2
ROOM 3

 Session 1-1 : Machine Learning & Fuzzy Modeling
 Session 1-2 : Software Engineering I
Session 1-3 : Image Processing

12:30 - 14:00

 

 LUNCH

14:00 - 15:00

Amphi Principal

 Keynote by Dr. El Mostapha ABOULHAMID, University of Montreal
Title: Computing Acceleration using Reconfigurable Hardware - Case Study: The Satisfiability Problem

15:00 - 16:30

ROOM 1
ROOM 2
ROOM 3

 Session 1-4 : Web & Big Data
 Session 1-5 : Software Engineering II
Session 1-6 : Real-Time & Embedded Systems I

16:30 - 17:00

Hall Bibliothèque

 Coffee Break

17:00 - 17:30

Hall Bibliothèque

 Poster Session I

17:30 - 18:30

ROOM 1
ROOM 2
ROOM 3

 Session 1-7 : Constraint System Programming
 Session 1-8 : Telecom & Networking I
Session 1-9 : TALA I

Day 2 : Thursday May 8th, 2014

Time

Room

Program Schedule (Cont.)

9:00 - 10:00

Amphi Principal

 Keynote by Dr. Bernadette BOUCHON-MEUNIER, University of Paris 6
Title: Fuzzy set-based management of subjective information

10:00 - 10:30

Hall Bibliothèque

 Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Hall Bibliothèque

 Poster Session II

11:00 - 12:30

ROOM 1
ROOM 2
ROOM 3

 Session 2-1 :TALA II
 Session 2-2 : Telecom & Networking II
Session 2-3 : Microwave Engineering

12:30 - 14:00

 

 LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30

ROOM 1
ROOM 2

 Session 2-4 : E-Learning I
 Session 2-5 : Real-Time & Embedded Systems II

15:30 - 16:00

Hall Bibliothèque

Coffee Break

16:00 - 16:30

Hall Bibliothèque

 Poster Session III

16:30 - 18:00

ROOM 1
ROOM 2

 Session 2-7 : E-Learning II
 Session 2-8 : Real-Time & Embedded Systems III

18:00 - 18:30

Amphi Principal

 Awards Distribution and Closing

Sessions

Session 1-1 : Machine Learning & Fuzzy Modeling

Mohamed El Boujnouni, Mohamed Jedra and Noureddine Zahid

Support Vector Domain Description with new confidence coefficients

Ashraf Khalil and Hassan Hajjdiab

Advances in Detecting Fake Followers in Twitter

Malek Sarhani and Abdellatif El Afia

Electric Load Forecasting Using Hybrid Machine Learning Model

Rkia Fajr and Abdelaziz Bouroumi

A Fuzzy Particle Swarm Optimizer for Unsupervised Learning

 

Session 1-2 : Software Engineering I

Tarik Chaghrouchni, Mohammed Issam Kabbaj and Zohra Bakkoury

Towards dynamic adaptation of the software process

Ikram El Rhaffari and Ounsa Roudiès

Benchmarking SDL and CLASP lifecycle

Maryem Rhanoui and Bouchra El Asri

A Multilevel Contract Model for Dependable Feature-Oriented Components

Zineb Bougroun, Adil Zeaaraoui and Toumi Bouchentouf

Model Schneider and process area of CMMI

 

Session 1-3 : Image Processing

Walid Ragheb and Ali Lasfar

Handwritten Digit Recognition using Sparse Deep Architectures

Mohammed Romadi and Rachid Oulah Haj Thami

Détection et reconnaissance de panneaux routiers dans un ?ux vidéo

El Margae Samira, Berraho Sanae, Mounir Ait Karoum and Fakhri Youssef

Traffic Sign Recognition Based on Multi-Block LBP Features using SVM with Normalization

 

Session 1-4 : Web & Big Data

Yasser Saissi, Ahmed Zellou and Ali Idri

Form driven Web source Integration

Fahd Kalloubi, El Habib Nfaoui and Omar El Beqqali

Named entity linking in microblog posts using graph-based centrality scoring

Fatine Jebbor and Laila Benhlima

Survol des systèmes de question/réponse

Hadi Hashem and Ranc Daniel

An Integrative Modeling of BigData Processing

Kamal El Aguez, Nasr Hajji and Hafid Barka

Big Data : Opportunités pour les Opérateurs Télécoms

 

Session 1-5 : Software Engineering II

Yassine Bounagui, Hatim Hafiddi and Abdellatif Mezrioui

Challenges for IT Based Cloud Computing Governance

Driss Allaki, Mohamed Dahchour and Abdeslam En-Nouaary

A New Taxonomy of Inconsistencies in UML Models : Towards Better MDE

Assia Rharbi, Kabbaj Mohammed Issam and Zohra Bakkoury

Towards an active help on detecting data flow errors in business process models

Abdelhay Haqiq and Bouchaïb Bounabat

Model Checking of Multi Decisional Reactive Agent System

 

Session 1-6 : Real-Time & Embedded Systems I

Youwei Dong, Hieu Phan and Ahmed Rahmani

Modeling and Kinematics Study of Hand

Abdelmouttalib Maqil, Abdeslam En-Nouaary and Hicham Bensaid

Towards a unified approach for modeling and analysis of real-time embedded systems using MARTE/UML

Hayat Routaib, Mouna Elmachkour, Essaid Sabir, Elarbi Badidi and Mohammed Elkoutbi

Modeling and Evaluating a Cloudlet-based Architecture for Mobile Cloud Computing

 

Session 1-7 : Constraint System Programming

Hakim Jebari, Saida Rahali El Azzouzi and Hassan Samadi

Algorithmes évolutionnaires pour la résolution de problèmes d’ordonnancement multi-objectifs dans un atelier Flow-Shop

Mohammed Saddoune

A dynamic constraint aggregation heuristic to solve the rostering crew scheduling problem

Yasser El Madani El Alami, El Habib Nfaoui and Omar El Beqqali

Multi-agents approach for collaborative filtering recommendation based on ant colony algorithm

 

Session 1-8 : Telecom & Networking I

Mohammed Errais, Mostafa Bellafkih and Brahim Raouyane

Fuzzy Video Streaming Control in IP Multimedia Subsystem Architecture

Belmekki Elmostafa, Brahim Raouyane, Belmekki Abdelhamid and Mostafa Bellafkih

Secure SIP Signalling Service in IMS network

Abdelali Boushaba, Adil Benabbou, Rachid Benabbou, Azeddine Zahi and Mohammed Oumsis

Intelligent MP-OLSR Protocol for QoE enhancement of Video Transmission in MANETs

Loubna Echabbi and Hajar El Hammouti

Brand Appeal Versus Value Added Services: When does an MVNO got a share on the mobile market ?

Lahby Mohamed and Cherkaoui Leghris

Performance Analysis of Normalization Techniques for Network Selection Access in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks

 

Session 1-9 : TALA I : Dictionnaires et ontologies

Tatane Khalid, Cherkaoui Chihab Eddine and Mouhim Sanaa

Démarche Semi-Automatique de mise à jour d’une Ontologie du Domaine en utilisant les Outils de Traitement Automatique des Langues

Mohammed Reqqass, Abdelhak Lakhouaja and Azzeddine Mazroui

Amélioration du Dictionnaire Interactif de la Langue Arabe

Tachicart Ridouane and Bouzoubaa Karim

Une Approche hybride pour la traduction automatique de l’Arabe dialectal Marocain

Abdelbadie Belmouhcine and Mohammed Benkhalifa

A Cross Training Corrective Approach for Web Pages Classification

 

Session 2-1 : TALA II : Analyse et traitement des textes Arabes

Gueddah Hicham, Aouragh Silhoucine and Yousfi Abdellah

Adaptation de la distance de Levenshtein Pour la Correction Orthographique Contextuelle

Cherif Walid, Madani Abdellah and Kissi Mohamed

Building a syntactic rules-based stemmer to improve search effectiveness for arabic language

Ibrahim Zarouni and Rachid Benslimane

Segmentation d’images par contours actifs basés région : Application à la segmentation en lignes des documents manuscrits médiévaux

Noureddine El Makhfi and Rachid Benslimane

Scale space method for character segmentation in Arabic documents

 

Session 2-2 : Telecom & Networking II

Zahid Mohammed, Belmekki Abdelhamid and Abdellatif Mezrioui

Design and Implementation of a New Framework for Network Emulation

Rachid Chemsi

Digital Forensics Live Acquisition – The Case for an Adaptation Study

Aicha Aithacha, Slimane Bah and Zohra Bakkoury

A new Authentication Scheme for SIP Registration in a MANET Environment

Mohammed Khalil and Abdellah Adib

Embedding and Extracting Multiple Watermaks in Audio Signals using CDMA

 

Session 2-3 : Microwave Engineering

Zakariae En-Naimani, Mohamed Lazaar and Mohamed Ettaouil

Optimal probabilistic self-organizing maps and classification

Nawfal Azami and Driss El Idrissi

Computer BLOB detection and tracking for highly repeatable optical fiber sensor 

Hanae Elftouh, Naima Amar Touhami, Mohamed Aghoutane and Abdelkrim Elfarkhsi

A microwave Bandstop Filter Using Defected Microstrip Structure

Dakir Rachid, Ahmed Mouhsen and Zbitou Jamal

Design of A New Compact Printed Monopole Antenna With Y-Shaped Slot for Ultra-Wideband Applications

 

Session 2-4 : E-Learning I

Imane Satauri and Omar Beqqali

Prediction approach for improving students orientation in university : case of USMBA

Issam Matazi, Rochdi Messoussi and Abdellah Bennane

The design of an intelligent multi-agent system for supporting collaborative learning

Mohammed Al Sarem, Mostafa Bellafkih and Mohammed Ramdani

Adaptation Patterns with respect to Learning Styles

Naoual Chaouni Benabdellah, Mourad Gharbi and Mostapha Bellafkih

Ant colony algorithm and new pheromone to adapt unit sequence to learners’ profiles

 

Session 2-5 : Real-Time & Embedded Systems II

Soukaina Boudoudouh, Mohamed Ouassaid and Mohamed Maaroufi

Distributed Energy Management by MAS in a Stationary Hybrid System

Emharraf Mohamed, Saber Mohammed, Mohammed Rahmoun and Mostafa Azizi

Mobile robot unknown indoor environment exploration using self-localization and grid map building

Rachid Naoual, El Mehdi Mellouli and Ismail Boumhidi

Adaptive fuzzy sliding mode control for the two-links robot

Moulay Rachid Douiri and Ouissam Belghazi

Fuzzy and Neuro-Fuzzy Direct Torque control algorithms for Induction Motor Drives

 

Session 2-7 : E-Learning II

Adil Haddi, Mohammed Ramdani and Mostafa Bellafkih

Évaluation multicritère floue à base d’exemples dans les systèmes de formation à distance

Fatima Zahra Lahlou, Houda Benbrahim, Asmaa Mountassir and Ismail Kassou

Context Aware Recommender Systems: Terminology and Overview of the State of the Art

Naji Abdelwahab, Benzirar Yassine and Ramdani Mohamed

Un modèle d’évaluation hybride ‘FQTI-LD’ basé sur LDL et IMS-QTI, et intégrant la logique floue

Youness Chaabi, Rochdi Messoussi, Vincent Hilaire, Khadija Lekdioui, Yassine Ruichek and Rajaa Touahni

Conception et réalisation d’un système intelligent pour l’analyse automatique de conversations textuelles asynchrones d’apprenants pour la détermination de comportements sociaux

 

Session 2-8 : Real-Time & Embedded Systems III

Mohamed Louzazni and Elhassan Aroudam

Intelligent PID-Fuzzy Logic Hybrid Control for Three-Phase Grid-Connected Photovoltaic Inverter

Mohammed Tahifa, Jaouad Boumhidi and Ali Yahyaouy

Implementing a Multi-agent Traffic Control in Non-Deterministic Environment with Q-learning

Muhammad Yaqoob, Jianhua Zhang, Faiza Nawaz, Taha Ali and Sardar Rushan Sher Qaisrani

Optimization in Transient Response of DC-DC Buck Converter using Firefly Algorithm

El-Mahjoub Boufounas, Jaouad Boumhidi, El Mehdi Mellouli and Ismail Boumhidi

Optimal H∞ control without reaching phase for a variable speed wind turbine based neural network and PSO algorithm

 

Poster Session I

Optimal Circle’s Clustering for mobile environment

Sanae El Oukkal and Omar El Beqqali

Designing a Microstrip Bandpass Filter with Defected Ground Structure (DGS)

Ragani Taoufik

Development of a Multi-Agent Autonomous Robotic System

Youssef Fathi and Said Benhlima

Classification of attacks in mobile ad hoc networks (MANETs)

Sara Chadli, Mohammed Saber, Mohamed Emharraf and Abdelhak Ziyyat

Sliding mode control design and PSO based PSS for multimachine power systems.

Ben Meziane Khaddouj, Dib Faiza and Boumhidi Ismail

Determination of the tickness of a submerged tube by artificials intelligents systems

Youssef Nahraoui, Aassif El Houcein and Gérard Maze

A Comparative Study of volume calculation techniques in Medical Images

Amina Kharbach and Amar Merdani

Statistical Block-Based DWT Features For Digital Mammograms Classification

Berraho Sanae, El Margae Samira, Mounir Ait Karoum and Fakhri Youssef

A simple tool for automatic extraction of Moroccan Coastal Upwelling in Sea Surface Temperature Images

Ayoub Tamim, Khalid Minaoui, Khalid Daoudi, Abderrahman Atillah, Hussein Yahia, Driss Aboutajdine and Mohammed Faouzi Smiej

Vérification des modèles : Cas des systèmes biologiques

Safae Cherdal and Salma Mouline

 

 

Poster Session II

Wind energy prediction based on APSO–BP hybrid training algorithm.

Serraji Maria, Boumhidi Jaouad and Nfaoui El Habib

Loss Minimization and Delay Differentiation for Star OBS Networks

Salek Riadi, Abdelilah Maach and Driss El Ghanami

Neural Network Apply to predict aircraft trajectory for conflict resolution

Rachid Kaidi, Mohamed Lazaar and Mohamed Ettaouil

Conception de Nouvelles Configurations de Matrice de Butler 4×4 en Technologies Planaire.

Mahmoud Moubadir, Naima Amar Touhami, Mohamed Aghoutane, Mohamed Boussouis and Abdelkrim Farkhsi

Corner model Detection for geometric design

Nasri Abdelbar and Benslimane Rachid

Enhancing the Quality of Voice Communications by Acoustic Noise Cancellation (ANC) using a Low cost Adaptive Algorithm based Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) and circular convolution

Azeddine Wahbi, Ahmed Roukhe and Laamari Hlou

Multispectrals images segmentation based on DWT and decisions fusion

Chaimae Anibou, Mohamed Nabil Saidi and Driss Aboutajdine

mapping in GAV context

Moulay Hafid El Yazidi, Ahmed Zellou and Ali Idri

A Compact Proximity Coupled Fed Antenna for Millimetre-Wave Applications

Hamza Nachouane, Abdelwahed Tribak, Abdellah Najid and Fatima Riouch

Towards an efficient full IP networks

Mesbahi Nabil and Dahmouni Hamza

 

Poster Session III

Elaboration d’une ontologie de l’approche par compétences pour la mise en oeuvre d’un système e-Learning adaptatif

Meriem Hnida, Mohammed Khalidi Idrissi and Bennani Samir

Benchmark des Analyseurs Morphologiques de la Langue Arabe : Défis et Solutions

Younes Jaafar and Karim Bouzoubaa

Strategic make or buy decisions for Telco operators, which role can strategic partnerships play ?

Mounir Boukadidi

Etiquetage morphosyntaxique automatique de la langue arabe.

Ababou Nabil

Approche Bayésienne pour la Minimisation du Risque de Néphropathie pour les diabétiques de type 2

Soumaya Fellaji, Abdellah Azmani and Abdelhadi Akharif

Une approche de la sécurité dirigée par les modèles basée sur OrBAC pour les infrastructures critiques.

Aziz Kaddani, Amine Baina and Loubna Echabbi

Modelisation de l’arrière-plan dans une scène vidéo basée sur l’entropie.

Siham Aqel, Abdelouahed Sabri and Abdellah Aarab

Le développement d’un modèle de prédiction du chiffre d’affaires appliqué au secteur de l’immobilier au Maroc.

Rachid Elmansouri, Omar El Beqqali and Mourad Elyadari

Dématérialisation des procédures d’appels d’offres : Proposition d’une méthode d’analyse et d’évaluation des offres basée sur la règle de proportionnalité et la logique floue

Diabagate Amadou, Azmani Abdallah and El Harzli Mohamed